School finishes second in District 13-5A UIL meet

Kennedy Williams

Wingspan Staff

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The District 13-5A academic meet was held on campus Friday and Saturday with hundreds of students competing in more than a dozen events. The top three individuals in each competition and the first place team in each event advance to the 5A Region II meet April 7-8 at Prosper High School.

Here’s a look at the complete results from the District 13-5A meet.

 

Event Place Points School Name
Accounting   1 15 Liberty HS Frisco Kaitlyn Wilcox
  2 12 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Anish Patel
  3 10 Liberty HS Frisco Mallory Reed
  4 8 Frisco H S Frisco Abby Golightly
  5 6 Wakeland HS Frisco Matthew Geiger
  6 4 Liberty HS Frisco Ashley Abare
Calculator Applications   1 15 Liberty HS Frisco Prateek Sangineni
  2 12 Liberty HS Frisco Vinny Shirvaikar
  3 10 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Kunal Kapoor
  4 8 Frisco H S Frisco Alvin Lo
  5 6 Frisco H S Frisco Fardeen Ajmal
  6 4 Liberty HS Frisco Andy Liu
Current Issues   1 15 Heritage HS Frisco Scott Booth
  2 12 Frisco H S Frisco Benjamin Angel
  3 10 Wakeland HS Frisco Kevin Tuttle
  4 8 Lone Star HS Frisco Jonathan Medrano
  5 6 Liberty HS Frisco Justin Lee
  6 4 Frisco H S Frisco Amanda Horton
Computer Applications   1 15 Wakeland HS Frisco Shrey Addagatla
  2 12 Liberty HS Frisco Kaitlyn Wilcox
  3 10 Wakeland HS Frisco Nathan Winkel
  4 8 Frisco H S Frisco Abigail Golightly
  5 6 Centennial HS Frisco William Prevost
  6 4 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Garret Harp
Computer Science   1 15 Liberty HS Frisco Ben Wyatt
  2 12 Heritage HS Frisco Kyle Fromm
  3 10 Centennial HS Frisco Emily Peterson
  4 8 Centennial HS Frisco Nicholas Isom
  5 6 Liberty HS Frisco Kevin Li
  6 2 Heritage HS Frisco Jacob Ward
  6 2 Heritage HS Frisco Cody Chang
Editorial Writing   1 15 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Anna K Walker
  2 12 Wakeland HS Frisco Rohit Balla
  3 10 Heritage HS Frisco Anna Wilde
  4 8 Independence Frisco Jules Pearson
  5 6 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Sanaa Abdullah
  6 4 Liberty HS Frisco Lucas Barr
Feature Writing   1 15 Centennial HS Frisco Laura Nicolescu
  2 12 Independence Frisco Surekha Balakrishnan
  3 10 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Sanaa Abdullah
  4 8 Lone Star HS Frisco Elena Miller
  5 6 Wakeland HS Frisco Ashna Wagle
  6 4 Lone Star HS Frisco Hannah Daanen
Headline Writing   1 15 Independence Frisco Natalie Turner
  2 12 Independence Frisco Jules Pearson
  3 10 Heritage HS Frisco Anna Wilde
  4 8 Centennial HS Frisco Laura Nicolescu
  5 6 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Sarah Snowden
  6 4 Independence Frisco Sarah Turner
Informative Speaking   1 15 Centennial HS Frisco Gary Frankel
  2 12 Lone Star HS Frisco Alaia Snell
  3 10 Lone Star HS Frisco Yolian Ogbu
  4 8 Centennial HS Frisco Daniel Grinffiel
  5 6 Lone Star HS Frisco Anwar Koudssi
  6 4 Independence Frisco Emma Pulido
Lincoln Douglas Debate   1 15 Lone Star HS Frisco Ameya Singh
  2 12 Centennial HS Frisco Ally Dunford
  3 10 Liberty HS Frisco Nikhil Sridharan
  4 8 Lone Star HS Frisco Daniel Szczechowski
  5 6 Centennial HS Frisco Gary Frankel
  6 4 Independence Frisco Simarleen Gulati
Literary Criticism   1 15 Lone Star HS Frisco Regina Clarise De Guzman
  2 12 Liberty HS Frisco Elizabeth Piper
  3 10 Heritage HS Frisco Sravini Boggaram
  4 8 Centennial HS Frisco Elise Lively
  5 6 Lone Star HS Frisco Alexandria Kwon
  6 4 Heritage HS Frisco Sampreeth Krovvidi
Mathematics   1 15 Centennial HS Frisco Jason Zhu
  2 12 Frisco H S Frisco Alvin Lo
  3 10 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Ansh Jain
  4 8 Centennial HS Frisco Rhythm Garg
  5 6 Heritage HS Frisco Nevin George
  6 4 Liberty HS Frisco Lisa Punnen
Number Sense   1 15 Independence Frisco Anirudh Kuchibhatla
  2 12 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Ansh Jain
  3 10 Centennial HS Frisco Rhythm Garg
  4 8 Liberty HS Frisco Aniket Matharasi
  5 6 Liberty HS Frisco Pradyun Sangineni
  6 4 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Kunal Kapoor
News Writing   1 15 Centennial HS Frisco Laura Nicolescu
  2 12 Heritage HS Frisco Apoorva Balakavi
  3 10 Heritage HS Frisco Jimena Pinzondela Mora
  4 8 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Sarah Snowden
  5 6 Liberty HS Frisco Megan Lin
  6 4 Liberty HS Frisco Lucas Barr
Persuasive Speaking   1 15 Centennial HS Frisco Brian Lee
  2 12 Centennial HS Frisco Ally Dunford
  3 10 Independence Frisco Anjali Shashidhar
  4 8 Centennial HS Frisco Peter Chung
  5 6 Independence Frisco Anjika Bhalla
  6 4 Independence Frisco Tanvi Bellam
Poetry Interpretation   1 15 Heritage HS Frisco Danielle Dixon
  2 12 Liberty HS Frisco Zoomy Taylor
  3 10 Centennial HS Frisco Lucas Moulden
  4 8 Centennial HS Frisco Shilpika Pandey
  5 6 Frisco H S Frisco Sheila McElroy
Prose Interpretation   1 15 Lone Star HS Frisco Victoria Pernia
  2 12 Frisco H S Frisco Jillian Smith
  3 10 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Kelsie Wallace
  4 8 Lone Star HS Frisco Marley Washington
  5 6 Frisco H S Frisco Maria Gomez-Pedroso
  6 4 Centennial HS Frisco Taylor Carmichael
Ready Writing   1 15 Independence Frisco Gia-An Trinh
  2 12 Liberty HS Frisco Elizabeth Piper
  3 10 Independence Frisco Prithvi Kalkunte
  4 8 Centennial HS Frisco Ilma Zamurad
  5 6 Wakeland HS Frisco Reece Walter
  6 4 Centennial HS Frisco Laura Nicolescu
Biology   1 3 Liberty HS Frisco Bill Wang
Chemistry   1 1.50 Lone Star HS Frisco Felipe Rosero Castro
  1 1.50 Liberty HS Frisco Bill Wang
Science   1 15 Liberty HS Frisco Bill Wang
  2 12 Liberty HS Frisco Jane Zhang
  3 10 Liberty HS Frisco Sai Koukuntla
  4 8 Lone Star HS Frisco Felipe Rosero Castro
  5 6 Centennial HS Frisco Jeffrey Bao
  6 4 Wakeland HS Frisco Prajwal Gowda
Physics   1 1.50 Centennial HS Frisco Jeffrey Bao
  1 1.50 Liberty HS Frisco Sai Koukuntla
Social Studies   1 15 Wakeland HS Frisco Kevin Tuttle
  2 12 Wakeland HS Frisco Hannah Lee
  3 10 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco Abhijit Raman
  4 8 Wakeland HS Frisco Matthew Geiger
  5 6 Centennial HS Frisco Christopher Green
  6 4 Centennial HS Frisco Benjamin Whisman
Spelling and Vocabulary   1 15 Lone Star HS Frisco Yogita Manikandan
  2 12 Centennial HS Frisco Arlinda Chen
  3 10 Independence Frisco Samritha Pollamalu
  4 8 Lone Star HS Frisco Journey Aquino
  5 6 Centennial HS Frisco Erica Rebollo-Diaz
  6 4 Wakeland HS Frisco Andrew Deleski

Teams:

Event Place Points School
Accounting   1 10 Liberty HS Frisco
  2 5 Wakeland HS Frisco
Calculator Applications   1 10 Liberty HS Frisco
  2 5 Frisco H S Frisco
Current Issues   1 10 Heritage HS Frisco
  2 5 Frisco H S Frisco
Computer Science   1 20 Liberty HS Frisco
  2 16 Centennial HS Frisco
  3 12 Heritage HS Frisco
Cross Examination Debate   1 20 Lone Star HS Frisco Team 1
  2 16 Liberty HS Frisco Team 2
  3 12 Lone Star HS Frisco Team 3
  4 10 Lone Star HS Frisco Team 2
  5 8 Liberty HS Frisco Team 1
  6 6 Wakeland HS Frisco Team 1
Journalism   1 10 Independence Frisco
  2 5 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco
Literary Criticism   1 10 Lone Star HS Frisco
  2 5 Centennial HS Frisco
Mathematics   1 10 Liberty HS Frisco
  2 5 Centennial HS Frisco
Number Sense   1 10 Liberty HS Frisco
  2 5 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco
One Act Play   1 34 Frisco H S Frisco
  1 44 Wakeland HS Frisco
  1 42 Centennial HS Frisco
  4 31 Lone Star HS Frisco
  5 14 Heritage HS Frisco
  5 14 Liberty HS Frisco
  5 14 Independence Frisco
  5 14 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco
Science   1 10 Liberty HS Frisco
  2 5 Centennial HS Frisco
Social Studies   1 10 Wakeland HS Frisco
  2 5 Frisco Reedy HS Frisco
Speech   1 10 Lone Star HS Frisco
  2 5 Centennial HS Frisco
Spelling and Vocabulary   1 10 Lone Star HS Frisco
  2 5 Centennial HS Frisco

Here’s are the final school standings for District 13-5A:

School Points
Centennial 331.50
Liberty 328
Lone Star 250.50
Independence 153
Reedy 146
Heritage 144
 Frisco 126