UIL team sweeps districts

After placing 2nd in state in 2015, the school's UIL academic team hopes to be adding trophies to this display case with the 2018 season that started Saturday.

Rahmin Jawaid

After placing 2nd in state in 2015, the school's UIL academic team hopes to be adding trophies to this display case with the 2018 season that started Saturday.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The school finished in first place at the UIL Academic District Meet on Saturday at Wakeland High School, after narrowly losing last year.

“We won sweepstakes by more than 100 points,” UIL Academic coordinator Courtney Benson. “We won in several events. Each person that placed added points to our overall sweepstakes, so even though they may not have progressed to regionals, they still added points and they were still valued.”

Nine students who placed first, second, or third in their competitions will move on to the regional competition in Prosper.

“The competition is always very tough, but some of our events that went to state last year like science and computer science,” Benson said. “It’s going to be competitive for them again but they have a good shot at it because a lot of them are returning members.”

Students Parker Butler and Elaine Mei placed first and second in Lincoln Douglas debate respectfully, sealing their spots at Prosper.

“They’re working through their cases, they’re going back through their flow sheets from when they were competing against other people, looking at their cases and how to defend against them,” debate coach and English teacher Melissa Maier said. “They never let me down in anything they do.”  

The competition was a success for senior Abby Dasgupta who placed third in Editorial Writing in her first time ever competing.

“It was great,” Dasgupta said via text message. “I was kind of confused at first because I’d never done a UIL event before and I wasn’t familiar with the procedure, but other people from Liberty helped me out so it wasn’t that stressful. I’m just surprised that I advanced in general because this was my first UIL event and I wasn’t expecting anything but a cool experience.”

Event Place Points School Name
Accounting  1 15 Reedy HS Frisco Anish Patel
 2 12 Liberty HS Frisco Kaitlyn Wilcox
 3 10 Wakeland HS Frisco Kate Maddox
 4 8 Wakeland HS Frisco Jayda Garay
 5 6 Liberty HS Frisco Macy Reed
 6 4 Heritage HS Frisco Chase Steward
Calculator Applications  1 15 Liberty HS Frisco Pradyun Sangineni
 2 12 Liberty HS Frisco Vinit Shirvaikar
 3 10 Liberty HS Frisco Govind Nandagopal
 4 8 Reedy HS Frisco Kunal Kapoor
 5 6 Liberty HS Frisco Andy Liu
 6 4 Lone Star HS Frisco Tarun Sontam
Current Issues  1 15 Wakeland HS Frisco Ishani Kaul
 2 12 Wakeland HS Frisco Josiah Chacko
 3 10 Liberty HS Frisco Michael Yang
 4 8 Liberty HS Frisco Samy Boutouis
 5 6 Frisco H S Frisco Logan Rosenberg
 6 4 Reedy HS Frisco Abhishek Sule
Computer Applications  1 15 Reedy HS Frisco Anish Patel
 2 12 Liberty HS Frisco Wilcox Kaitlyn
 3 10 Heritage HS Frisco Yash Sharma
 4 8 Reedy HS Frisco Ishva Patel
 5 6 Lone Star HS Frisco Tanner Denton
 6 4 Centennial HS Frisco Ritson Jordan
Computer Science  1 15 Heritage HS Frisco Brice Chen
 2 12 Liberty HS Frisco Ben Wyatt
 3 9 Centennial HS Frisco Emily Peterson
 3 9 Liberty HS Frisco Sam Su
 5 6 Centennial HS Frisco Rhythm Garg
 6 4 Heritage HS Frisco Kerry Tu
Editorial Writing  1 15 Heritage HS Frisco Jimena Pinzon
 2 12 Wakeland HS Frisco Rohit Bolla
 3 10 Liberty HS Frisco Abby Dasgupta
 4 8 Wakeland HS Frisco Anjali Venna
 5 6 Heritage HS Frisco Zainab Anjum
 6 4 Reedy HS Frisco Amiya Chennappan
Feature Writing  1 15 Independence Frisco Surekha Balakrishnan
 2 12 Heritage HS Frisco Fiza Kuzhiyil
 3 10 Wakeland HS Frisco Anjali Venna
 4 8 Independence Frisco Sage Steele
 5 6 Reedy HS Frisco Lena Partain
 6 4 Heritage HS Frisco Nadine Said
Headline Writing  1 15 Liberty HS Frisco Lucas Barr
 2 12 Independence Frisco Surekha Balakrishnan
 3 10 Centennial HS Frisco Anisha Zaman
 4 8 Independence Frisco Sage Steele
 5 6 Heritage HS Frisco Jessica Duvall
 6 4 Heritage HS Frisco Shannon-Renee Odoi
Informative Speaking  1 15 Centennial HS Frisco Gary Frankel
 2 12 Independence Frisco Shivani Gollapudi
 3 10 Independence Frisco Joseph Jiang
 4 8 Centennial HS Frisco Naman Mathur
 5 6 Centennial HS Frisco Peter Chung
 6 4 Liberty HS Frisco Elana Breslav
Lincoln Douglas Debate  1 15 Liberty HS Frisco Parker Butler
 2 12 Liberty HS Frisco Elaine Mei
 3 10 Centennial HS Frisco Nidhi Nidhi Sonwalkar
 4 8 Liberty HS Frisco Aarti Poduvai
 5 6 Wakeland HS Frisco Seth Hulse
 6 4 Lone Star HS Frisco Alaia Snell
Literary Criticism  1 15 Centennial HS Frisco Connie Hu
 2 12 Liberty HS Frisco Elizabeth Piper
 3 10 Independence Frisco Tealia Abrahamson
 4 8 Wakeland HS Frisco Jack Walter
 5 6 Independence Frisco Rebekah Ramos
 6 4 Centennial HS Frisco Abhinav Kolli
Mathematics  1 15 Centennial HS Frisco Garg Rhythm
 2 12 Reedy HS Frisco Anikait Kolluri
 3 10 Liberty HS Frisco Lisa Punnen
 4 8 Reedy HS Frisco Ansh Jain
 5 6 Heritage HS Frisco Dave Banerjee
 6 4 Lone Star HS Frisco Tarun Sontam
Number Sense  1 15 Centennial HS Frisco Rhythm Garg
 2 12 Reedy HS Frisco Ansh Jain
 3 10 Liberty HS Frisco Pradyun Sangineni
 4 8 Reedy HS Frisco Kunal Kapoor
 5 6 Reedy HS Frisco Anikait Kolluri
 6 4 Liberty HS Frisco Vinit Shirvaikar
News Writing  1 15 Independence Frisco Shriya Katari
 2 12 Wakeland HS Frisco Anjali Venna
 3 10 Independence Frisco Sage Steele
 4 8 Heritage HS Frisco Nadine Said
 5 6 Independence Frisco Surekha Balakrishnan
 6 4 Heritage HS Frisco Fiza Kuzhiyil
Persuasive Speaking  1 15 Centennial HS Frisco Brian Lee
 2 12 Independence Frisco Anjali Shashidhar
 3 10 Centennial HS Frisco Hamza Suhail
 4 8 Independence Frisco Anjika Bhalla
 5 6 Centennial HS Frisco Jeff Bao
 6 4 Independence Frisco Tanvi Bellam
Poetry Interpretation  1 15 Heritage HS Frisco Janel Agbor
 2 12 Reedy HS Frisco Joshua Kurtz
 3 10 Centennial HS Frisco Tayisia Chernen
 4 8 Heritage HS Frisco Eli Doggett
 5 6 Centennial HS Frisco Neerul Gupta
 6 4 Lone Star HS Frisco Avery Shelton
Prose Interpretation  1 15 Lone Star HS Frisco Athena Hawkins
 2 12 Lone Star HS Frisco Victoria Pernia
 3 10 Heritage HS Frisco Ileagh MacIvers
 4 8 Reedy HS Frisco Arub Ahmad
 5 6 Lone Star HS Frisco Griffin Quinn
 6 4 Independence Frisco Sreeya Pandugu
Ready Writing  1 15 Liberty HS Frisco Kevin Li
 2 12 Centennial HS Frisco Maria Pelayo
 3 10 Lone Star HS Frisco Samantha Searfoss
 4 8 Liberty HS Frisco Elizabeth Piper
 5 6 Independence Frisco Telia Abrahamson
 6 4 Lone Star HS Frisco Matthew Willis
Biology  1 3 Wakeland HS Frisco Harish Suryadevara
Chemistry  1 3 Lone Star HS Frisco Ritvik Ramakrishnan
Science  1 15 Liberty HS Frisco Sai Koukuntla
 2 12 Liberty HS Frisco William Wang
 3 10 Liberty HS Frisco Charles Yang
 4 8 Liberty HS Frisco Siddhi Patadia
 5 6 Centennial HS Frisco Mayur Pabba
 6 4 Wakeland HS Frisco Alexa Borchardt
Physics  1 3 Liberty HS Frisco Sai Koukuntla
Social Studies  1 15 Wakeland HS Frisco Labiba Uddin
 2 12 Wakeland HS Frisco Hannah Lee
 3 10 Liberty HS Frisco Michael Yang
 4 8 Wakeland HS Frisco Ishani Kaul
 5 6 Centennial HS Frisco Sophie Rittenberry
 6 4 Heritage HS Frisco Kamran Hakeem-George
Spelling and Vocabulary  1 15 Lone Star HS Frisco Yogita Manikandan
 2 12 Lone Star HS Frisco Sai Harsha Kolachina
 3 10 Lone Star HS Frisco Journey Aquino
 4 8 Independence Frisco Tealia Abrahamson
 5 6 Liberty HS Frisco Kelly Sun
 6 4 Lone Star HS Frisco Vikti Mehta

Teams:

Event Place Points School
Accounting  1 10 Wakeland HS Frisco
 2 5 Heritage HS Frisco
Calculator Applications  1 10 Liberty HS Frisco
 2 5 Frisco H S Frisco
Current Issues  1 10 Wakeland HS Frisco
 2 5 Liberty HS Frisco
Computer Science  1 20 Centennial HS Frisco
 2 16 Liberty HS Frisco
 3 12 Heritage HS Frisco
Cross Examination Debate  1 20 Liberty HS Frisco Team 1
 3 16 Lone Star HS Frisco Team 2
 4 12 Frisco H S Frisco Team 2
 5 10 Lone Star HS Frisco Team 3
 6 8 Lone Star HS Frisco Team 1
Journalism  1 10 Independence Frisco
 2 5 Heritage HS Frisco
Literary Criticism  1 10 Liberty HS Frisco
 2 5 Centennial HS Frisco
Mathematics  1 10 Reedy HS Frisco
 2 5 Liberty HS Frisco
Number Sense  1 10 Reedy HS Frisco
 2 5 Liberty HS Frisco
One Act Play  1 60 Heritage HS Frisco
 1 48 Wakeland HS Frisco
 1 56 Centennial HS Frisco
 4 37 Liberty HS Frisco
 5 32 Independence Frisco
 5 22 Reedy HS Frisco
Science  1 10 Liberty HS Frisco
 2 5 Wakeland HS Frisco
Social Studies  1 10 Wakeland HS Frisco
 2 5 Centennial HS Frisco
Speech  1 10 Centennial HS Frisco
 2 5 Lone Star HS Frisco
Spelling and Vocabulary  1 10 Lone Star HS Frisco
 2 5 Centennial HS Frisco

 

School Points

Frisco HS, 23

Liberty HS, 417

Lone Star HS, 162

Centennial HS, 289

Wakeland HS, 226

Heritage HS, 217

Independence HS, 196

Reedy HS, 168