WINGSPAN

  • Tennis wins Bi-District Championship beating McKinney North 10-4

  • Gary Burns 5K & Fun Run is Oct. 27 at Toyota Stadium

  • Board of Trustees calls for TRE and Bond Election to be on Nov. ballot

Filed under Campus Life

2017-18 academic awards announced

As+the+2017-2018+school+year+wraps+up%2C+academic+awards+recognize+high-achieving+students+from+every+grade+level.+
As the 2017-2018 school year wraps up, academic awards recognize high-achieving students from every grade level.

As the 2017-2018 school year wraps up, academic awards recognize high-achieving students from every grade level.

As the 2017-2018 school year wraps up, academic awards recognize high-achieving students from every grade level.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






At Senior Awards Night, the senior top ten class will be announced at 6:30 p.m. in the auditorium. Here’s a look at senior awards as well as the underclassmen awards.

Class of 2018 Valedictorian

Ally Wong

Class of 2018 Salutatorian

Iris Zhang

National Merit Commended

Hannah Alnemer

Shree Balaji

Akash Baskaran

Nathan Brooks

Vinayak Chatterjee

Annie Chen

Ellie Chen

Henry Cheong

Henry Gharpure

Victoria Gong

Tiffany Guan

Sanjana Gupta

George Junkin

Sahana Kodali

Rohit Mohan

Spencer Nayar

Kaci Nguyen

Pranayi Pala

Sneha Pallipuram

Grace Raber

Ihika Rampalli

Noah Rose

Zaki Sayyid

Naman Sharma

Manav Sood

Yi Heng Su

Swetha Sukumar

Amy Tang

Esther Wang

Katherine Wang

Samantha Wood

William Wyatt

Edward Zeng

Lamia Zuberi

National Merit Semifinalists

Deepti Aravapalli

Arihant Bohara

Havish Gattu

Aly Hirani

Sai Koukuntla

Jin Lee

Siddhi Patadia

Rohith Perumalla

Aishani Sil

Nivan Wadhawan

Ally Wong

Meghana Woodruff

Daniel Woods

Charles Yang

Iris Zhang

National Merit Finalists

Deepti Aravapalli

Arihant Bohara

Havish Gattu

Aly Hirani

Sai Koukuntla

Jin Lee

Siddhi Patadia

Rohith Perumalla

Aishani Sil

Nivan Wadhawan

Ally Wong

Meghana Woodruff

Daniel Woods

Charles Yang

Iris Zhang

UIL Scholar Award

Ally Wong

Noah Rose

Yi Heng Su

Iris Zhang

Kaci Nguyen

Charles Yang

Siddhi Patadia

Jin Lee

Arihant Bohara

Sai Koukuntla

Abhirupa Dasgupta

Joseph Moyalan

Nitin Gharpure

Lamia Zuberi

Katherine Wang

Annie Chen

Matthew Lee

Aishani Sil

Vinayak Chatterjee

Paul Kim

Ellie Chen

Tiffany Guan

Deepti Aravapalli

Maxwell Fu

Alexander Xavier

Sophia Kwon

Nivan Wadhawan

Swetha Sukumar

Victoria Gong

Keeley Lee

Katherine Motovilov

Pranayi Pala

Meghana Woodruff

Kenny Cheung

Esther Wang

Sonal Samal

Sahana Kodali

Nathan Brooks

Sneha Pallipuram

Shreya Balamurali

Katherine Xia

Rohit Mohan

Samruddhi Arkatkar

Rohith Perumalla

Rakhi Shah

Shree Balaji

Grace Raber

Amy Tang

Jamie Dee

Thanh Nguyen

Daniel Woods

Erica Schlaegel

Academic All-Star

Tasnim Al-Smadi

Abhirupa Dasgupta

Momoko Hattori

Sai Koukuntla

Jin Lee

Siddhi Patadia

Noah Rose

Anisa Sukumaran

Iris Zhang

AP Capstone Diploma Candidate

Hibah Anwar

Samruddhi Arkatkar

Ria Bajaj

Vinayak Chatterjee

Uttaraa Garg

Nitin Gharpure

Kennedy Middlebrooks

Sourya Narala

Rabita Rahman

Christian Santosa

Ashton Morris

Lamia Zuberi

AP Scholar

Marall Afshari

Hannah Alnemer

Hibah Anwar

Ria Bajaj

Jayashree Balakumar

Blake Battle

Parker Butler

Daria Danilenko

Akanksha Eatrouthu

Nishita Elenkovan

Joshua Essien

Kyle Ford

Natalie Gabor

Joshua Graff

Nathan Hampton

Caitlyn Hazzard

Tommy He

Amber Holt

Nikita Kulkarni

Gabriela Leyva-Montiel

Kevin Li

Lindsey Liles

Samantha Luna

Varun Manjunath

Kennedy Middlebrooks

Arunima Mittra

David Moncada

Joseph Moyalan

Harish Nagarathinam

Samantha O’Brien

Neha Perumalla

Joshua Philips

Sonika Rao

Meghana Rao

Georgia Robinson

Dylan Shusterman

Trent Smith

Jordan Starkey

Connor Taylor

Nancy Trinh

Marisa Uddin

Jackson Wren

Edward Wu

Sathvik Yakkanti

Eman Yousuf

Edward Zeng

AP Scholar with Distinction

Deepti Aravapalli

Samruddhi Arkatkar

Shreya Balamurali

Neha Baskar

Akash Baskaran

Haden Bennett

Nirmal Bhatt

Arihant Bohara

Nathan Brooks

Shane Bugni

Vinayak Chatterjee

Annie Chen

Ellie Chen

Henry Cheong

Kenny Cheung

Navin Chikkodi

Alexandra Chuprakova

Abhirupa Dasgupta

Kyle Davis

Nikhil Dham

Megan Dilworth

Nicholas Donnellon

Mikayla Durham

Maniza Farhad

Maxwell Fu

Kendall Garms

Havish Gattu

Levon Gevorgyan

Nitin Gharpure

Victoria Gong

Tiffany Guan

Rachel Hancock

Rida Iqbal

Siddharth Iyer

George Junkin

Aymen Khan

Sahana Kodali

Shivahith Korsapati

Aashay Kothari

Sai Koukuntla

Sophia Kwon

Meghan Le

Keeley Lee

Matthew Lee

Jin Lee

Jae Lee

Michelle Ly

Charles Maddi

Katharine Mark

Marshall Mixon

Rohit Mohan

Ashton Morris

Katherine Motovilov

Sourya Narala

Spencer Nayar

Luke Newcombe

Kaci Nguyen

Pranayi Pala

Sneha Pallipuram

Siddhi Patadia

Rohith Perumalla

Sarah Qureshi

Rabita Rahman

Sarah Rehman

Noah Rose

Nathen Sabapathy

Sonal Samal

Zaki Sayyid

Rakhi Shah

Naman Sharma

Sidharth Sharma

Tanner Shepherd

Aishani Sil

Manav Sood

Sailesh Sriram

Nicholas Stephens

Yi Heng Su

Swetha Sukumar

Amy Tang

Nivan Wadhawan

Katherine Wang

Esther Wang

Ally Wong

Samantha Wood

Meghana Woodruff

William Wyatt

Alexander Xavier

Katherine Xia

Charles Yang

Humzah Zanabili

Iris Zhang

Lamia Zuberi

AP Scholar with Honor

Shree Balaji

Matthew Berti

Noah Castleberry

Jamie Dee

Christina Donovan

Farrell Fan

Shoaib Farooqui

Uttaraa Garg

Mathew George

Simran Gujral

Sanjana Gupta

Joseph Ha

Aly Hirani

Sydney Kim

Paul Kim

Oliver Lengyel

Jessica Lim

Amrita Mahendra

Jeffrey Mandel

Garrett Mei

Divyapriya Murali

Thanh Nguyen

Avery Nolden

Mary Presley

Grace Raber

Christian Santosa

Daniel Woods

National AP Scholar

Deepti Aravapalli

Akash Baskaran

Arihant Bohara

Vinayak Chatterjee

Ellie Chen

Maxwell Fu

Nitin Gharpure

Sahana Kodali

Sai Koukuntla

Jin Lee

Rohit Mohan

Siddhi Patadia

Noah Rose

Naman Sharma

Aishani Sil

Yi Heng Su

Nivan Wadhawan

Charles Yang

Iris Zhang

Class of 2019 Top Two

  1. Lisa Punnen
  2. William Wang

Class of 2020 Top Two

  1. Pramati Madugula
  2. Bo Jun Sun

Class of 2021 Top Two

  1. Annie Tian
  2. Anica Liu

Academic All-Star

(9th grade)

Olivia Allphin

Sathwika Avula

Kayla Baker

Thomas Blasingame

Kallin Brown

Tyler Brown

Cristagali Byrne

Soumyaneel Deb Chaudhuri

Grace Duong

Ella Gong

Megan Guidry

Adarsh Javvaji

Sara Khaja

Yeha Kim

Suhani Kunam

Anastasiya Liaskouskaya

Govind Nandagopal

Gurnoor Narula

Kevin Nguyen

Anirudh Nimmagadda

Kirin Parikh

Tom Punnen

Paige Ripberger

Sumukh Satish

Curtis Shaw

Alexandra Stiles

Annie Tian

Catherine Tong

Andy Trinh

Vinanti Vemulapalli

Sabrina Wood

(10th grade)

Caroline Attmore

Lucas Barr

Brooke Bledsoe

Geethika Bonthala

Reed Carlisle

Mini Choi

Jasmine Culilap

Kunal Dhawan

Kate Liang

Yousef Lozon

Pramati Madugula

Samuel Mills

Keshav Narasimhan

Hitha Rajesh

Jessie Rho

Caitlyn Schroeder

Andrew Sen

Sona Shah

Bo Jun Sun

Nandasri Talluri

Emme Westman

April Xu

(11th grade)

Hannah Anderson

Sophia Boutouis

Rachel Friesenhahn

Aniket Matharasi

Shobha Melukote

Brayden Miller

Lisa Punnen

George Rao

Sruthi Suresh

Sabrina Xin

UIL Scholar Award

(9th grade)

Benjamin Anderson

Kayla Baker

Thomas Blasingame

Carla Calderon

Nandika Chirala

Emily Chladny

Kaeon Cho

Anna Clerkin

Rachel Easton

Caleb Garrett

Ella Gong

Megan Guidry

Nathan Hung

Adarsh Javvaji

Nalini Kantheti

Sara Khaja

Yeha Kim

Janice Ko

Suhani Kunam

Anica Liu

Gautam Logeishwaran

Andres Martinez Serrato

Srujan Mupparapu

Govind Nandagopal

Gurnoor Narula

Anirudh Nimmagadda

Tom Punnen

Sumukh Satish

Warren Shen

Arushi Sinha

Suaiba Syeda

Sidrah Syeda

Anya Thakur

Annie Tian

Catherine Tong

Vinanti Vemulapalli

Jeffrey Wang

Preston Wong

Sabrina Wood

Manisha Woodruff

Bonnie Wu

Connie Yang

Laura Young

Allison Zhang

(10th grade)

Christian Ahn

Samhitha Arikati

Caroline Attmore

Saud Baig

Lucas Barr

Geethika Bonthala

Reed Carlisle

Mini Choi

Jasmine Culilap

Kunal Dhawan

Kathan Gandhi

Alexander Garza

Arsh Guntakal

Micaela Landauro

Christine Le

Shin Lee

Kate Liang

Jacob Lin

Pramati Madugula

Samuel Mills

Daniel Nagles

Keshav Narasimhan

Hannah Nguyen

Isha Parmar

Jonathan Peng

Hitha Rajesh

Sai Ramachandran

Kapil Rampalli

Jessie Rho

Alessandra Rocha

Ashleigh Rose

Pradyun Sangineni

Andrew Sen

Sona Shah

Nandasri Talluri

Michael Violante

Jenna Wenaas

Taylor Wenzel

April Xu

Dylan Zlatinski

(11th grade)

Shivani Amara

Vaishnavi Anna

Shruti Bindingnavile

Stephen Blandford

Samy Boutouis

Sophia Boutouis

Iris Chang

Edward Chen

John Easton

Brogan Gunia

Rachel Guo

Raman Gupta

Richard Huang

Krish Jariwala

Saahithi Joopelli

Amer Jusupovic

Sumedh Kandadai

Kanika Kappalayil

Alyssa Killinger

Lauren Kim

Jessica Komarovsky

Emma Krilowicz

Aten Kumar

Mary Lammes

Amelia Leslie

Megan Lin

Patrick Lin

Philo Lin

Andy Liu

Diego Lorenso

Aniket Matharasi

Vidhi Mehta

Shobha Melukote

Nuno Mendes

Brayden Miller

Gouri Nair

Tay Nguyen

Utkarsh Nigam

Isabella Pedron

Elizabeth Piper

Lisa Punnen

George Rao

Ansh Samdaria

Kaitlin Shin

Vinit Shirvaikar

Spence Simmons

Aashnika Sujit

Kelly Sun

Sneha Sundar

Sruthi Suresh

Melody Tavallaee

Arjun Venkat

William Wang

Timothy Widner

Sabrina Xin

Michael Yang

AP Scholar

(11th grade)

Angel Alex

Vaishnavi Anna

Rizvee Ayub

Sathya Balakumar

Stephen Blandford

Iris Chang

Edward Chen

Akilan Gnanavel

Rameez Hanif

Brandon Ho

Krish Jariwala

Dylan Jiang

Rajmeet Juneja

Amina Khaja

Eun Jae Kim

Jessica Komarovsky

Brandon Le

Shobha Melukote

Gouri Nair

Tay Nguyen

Elizabeth Piper

Madeleine Piper

Jimmy Qian

Ramya Rajendran

Alisha Ramdeep

Sayyant Rath

Daniel Salameh

Ansh Samdaria

Tanya Shiramagond

Prachurjya Shreya

Parnavi Singh

Aashnika Sujit

Sneha Sundar

Christopher Tian

Abhishek Vijayakumar

Kevin Wei

Sabrina Xin

Daniel Yang

Michael Yang

Nikhil Yerva

AP Scholar with Distinction

(11th grade)

Raman Gupta

Charly Jin

Kanika Kappalayil

Satvik Katla

Samuel Liu

Andy Liu

Aniket Matharasi

Utkarsh Nigam

Lisa Punnen

AP Scholar with Honor

(11th grade)

Rachel Guo

Richard Huang

Saahithi Joopelli

Amer Jusupovic

Aten Kumar

Megan Lin

Philo Lin

Brayden Miller

Radhika Natarajan

Spence Simmons

Kelly Sun

Roman Trujillo

Venkata Vinnakota

Luke Walls

William Wang

National Hispanic Recognition

(11th grade)

Eduardo Borja-Prieto

Juan Cuen Alcelay

Jacob Goralczyk

Rameez Hanif

Diego Lorenso

Nuno Mendes

Alex Moreno

Jean Ng Yuen Yan

Isabella Pedron

Isabella Rodriguez

Roman Trujillo

About the Writer
Megan Lin, Editor-in-chief

Megan is a junior who joined Wingspan her freshman year. In her free time, she likes to eat and sleep (not at the same time) and cry at the amount of work she hasn’t done yet. She laughs a little too much at the stupidest things and besides that, she sometimes pretends to be a musician.

Contact Megan: [email protected] 

Leave a Comment

Wingspan intends for this area to be used to foster healthy, thought-provoking discussion. Comments are expected to adhere to our standards and to be respectful and constructive. As such, we do not permit the use of profanity, foul language, personal attacks, or the use of language that might be interpreted as libelous. Comments are reviewed and must be approved by a moderator to ensure that they meet these standards. Wingspan does not allow anonymous comments and requires the person's first and last name along with a valid email address. The email address will not be displayed but will be used to confirm your comments. To see our full Comment Policy, visit libertywingspan.com/about/

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 2017-18 academic awards announced

    Campus Life

    Debate earns multiple medals

  • 2017-18 academic awards announced

    Campus Connection

    Campus Connection: Volume V

  • 2017-18 academic awards announced

    Campus Life

    Analyzing a ‘life well spent’

  • 2017-18 academic awards announced

    Campus Life

    Costumes for humanities, not Halloween

  • 2017-18 academic awards announced

    Campus Life

    Wrapped books spark mystery

  • 2017-18 academic awards announced

    Campus Life

    Cafeteria taste test

  • 2017-18 academic awards announced

    Campus Life

    Dress code more relaxed at games

  • 2017-18 academic awards announced

    Campus Life

    Fellowship hops from home to home

  • 2017-18 academic awards announced

    Campus Life

    Addison troupe brings Shakespeare to life for literature students

  • 2017-18 academic awards announced

    Campus Life

    Adjusting to American Culture

The student news site of Liberty High School in Frisco, Texas
2017-18 academic awards announced